Name:OPEN CAST MINE in the Parish of Dean Prior, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Gibby beam. Opencast tin working north of huntingdon warren house. The dean prior/buckfastleigh parish boundary follows the beam from sw to ne.(greeves).

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• OPEN CAST MINE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Greeves, t. In crossley, d. W. /medieval industry. Cba research report/40(1981) 89/offprint in smr. Gibby's beam. Opencast tin working north of huntingdon warren house. The dean prior/buckfastleigh parish boundary follows the beam from sw to ne.(greeves).

Aph=nmr sx6668/2.

Openwork with scattered trial pits and spoilheaps runs from SX 6666 6762 to SX 6723 6780 with a sharp bend at SX 6680 6781. Another openwork, extending from the above mentioned working, runs from SX 6797 6784 to SX 6662 6788 with a short break at SX 6675 6788.

Workings visible on aerial photograph.

Disused workings at Gibby Beam recorded on modern mapping.