Name:Ford Mill, Blackawton

Summary

Site of Ford Mill, a corn mill depicted on the Tithe Map and the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps. The name implies that it was in existence before the adjacent bridge, which is thought to be 18th century, was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• WATERMILL (Demolished, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Mill buildings depicted.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Site visit circa 1973. The mill ceased working about 30 years ago. A dilapidated iron overshot wheel survives with closed wooden buckets together with dilapidated machinery. Pypass water supply from springs and pools and possesses and overhead sluice. Two story mill building of red sandstone and slate roof. Mill owners cottage is occupied. 18th century.

Department of Environment, 1981, Kingsbridge RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324896.

At least two buildings, perhaps three. Mill 18th century, house of early 19th century. Asbestos slate roofs with barge boards to house, rendered chimney stacks. Interior said to contain much original machinery.

English Heritage, 1991, Blackawton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324902.

At the north end of the east parapet of the bridge over the Gara (PRN 72322) there is a large gate pier to a gateway to the former Ford Corn Mill, which is now in ruins. The gate-pier is built of dressed slate rubble, square on plan and rebated for a gate. Other details: LBS 99823.

Pim, R., 1993, Water Power in the South Hams, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV141019.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19.8 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Ford or Forder Mill on the River Gara.

The name Ford or Forder Mill, suggests that the mill was in existence before the bridge which is thought to be probably 18th century in date. A sales notice in the Exeter Flying Post in 1836 refers to 'all those Water Grist Mills, called Ford Mills'. At that time the property included a dwelling house, walled garden, granary, stables and other outbuildings. There was also an apple 'pound' driven by water. The mill itself was described as being in a 'complete and excellent condition; a considerable sum of money having lately been expended thereon'.

Watts, S., 2006, Ford Mill (Personal Comment). SDV324897.

The descriptions by DCC and DoE may refer to Deerbridge Mill but it is difficult to be certain since Ford Mill has now gone.

Site of mill depicted.