Name:Boat Yard on Stover Canal at Teigngrace

Summary

Stone building and associated yard believed to have been used for building and repairing barges in mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• CANAL BOAT YARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Teigngrace Lock and Building (Worksheet). SDV341542.

Visited 30/6/1983. Next to the lock is a stone-built building with a slate roof, circa 12 metres by 5 metres. It is 1 storey, with 4 large entrances one the west side, facing away from the canal, and one in south end. Perhaps connected with the lock.

Devon County Council, 1988, Templer Way Guide for the Walker (Leaflet). SDV341502.

At Teigngrace the path crosses the canal by a lock, and there is an old canal building here. Other details: Section 3.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

Dock and barge builder's yard immediately to west of the lock. The dock is clealy shown on 1861 railway map. Subsequently filled in and partly overlain by railway embankment. A rectangular building between dock and lock probably belonged to the yard, as perhaps did a small square structure immediately on the other side of the present level crossing. The rectangular building has a large double doorway in its south wall. Neither buildings nor dock depicted on 1838 Tithe Map, although 1851 census implies the presence of the business at that date. Replaced in 1860s by a new dry dock alongside Graving Dock lock. Other details: Figure 2.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 36, 52 (Monograph). SDV341541.

In pre-railway days there was a dock and yard for boat building on the canal's west side. Barge building and repair work continued here despite developments at Graving Dock Lock (next along the route) in the 1860s. However ,in the building of the railway, the pile of the canal's dry dock at Teigngrace had been destroyed, leaving the lessees without repair facilities.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Other details: Site 8.

British Waterways, 2001, Stover Canal Strategic Study, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV341544.

Before construction of the railway line, a dock and boat builders yard were located to the west of the lock. The dock was infilled but the stone building, recently reroofed, between the railway and the canal remains as evidence of these earlier uses.