Name:The Bridge Mill, Bridgerule

Summary

Three storey mill of stone, brick and slate. Had two waterwheels each driving single pair of stones. Waterwheels and some of gearing sold for scrap in 1950s. New owners gradually replacing missing gearing and a new waterwheel was installed in 2000. Reputedly on site of mill mentioned in Domesday Book, the present building is thought to date from 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BRIDGERULE

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill on Domesday site. Building of stone, brick and slate. Attractive three storey building. 'L' shaped plan. Millers house in yard. Two overshot wheels. Launder is broken. Much machinery remains. Gristmill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 29 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 91.

Mill building dates from 1875. Three stories of random stone with slate roof. Doors and windows have brick facings. Had two waterwheels, each of 8ft diameter, each driving single pair of stones. Machinery survives to some extent.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 8 (Un-published). SDV323972.

Large, three storey building thought to date from 1875. Little known of early history, although reputedly on site of the mill at Brige recorded in Domesday Book. In early 13th century a share of the mill was given by Ralph de Dune, Lord of Bridgerule, to the monks of Launceston Priory. From at least the late 18th until 1920 it formed part of the Molesworth estate. In 1920 it was sold to John Honey who continued to work the mill by water until 1947 and then by electric motor into the early 1950s. Thereafter the mill was occasionally operated by tractor. Had two waterwheels, of 8ft diameter, each driving a single pair of stones through spur gearing, which perhaps reflects an earlier layout of machinery. Waterwheels and some of iron gearing sold for scrap in 1950s. Current owners are gradually replacing missing gearing and a new waterwheel was installed in 2000.

Susan Watts, 2012-2017, Ground Photographs of Bridge Mill, Bridgerule (Ground Photograph). SDV360211.

Photos of the mill taken in 2012 and during National Mills Weekend 2017.