Name:Taviton Mill, Tavistock

Summary

Taviton Mills dates from at least the 16th century. It is thought to have been a fulling mill and by the earlier 19th century it had developed into a woollen mill, comprising a three storey building with a 40 foot diameter waterwheel. There was also a leather mill with a 16 foot waterwheel. It was converted to a corn mill in 1826-28 and the site is marked as such on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. More recently the mill was used for electricity generation. It was partially converted in the 1960s following a fire. In the 1970s Taviton Farm Mill is described as being in use as farm buildings but with a 12 foot waterwheel in good repair. The modern Ordnance Survey map shows the southern end of the mill complex to have been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FULLING MILL (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD)
  • WATER WHEEL (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD? (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WOOLLEN MILL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)
  • CORN MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

'Taviton Mill (Corn)' marked comprising a row of three buildings with additional buildings to the north and south. The mill building appears to be the southern one of the three with mill leat adjacent. The leat is fed from a weir on an ?un-named river.

'Taviton Mill (Corn)' marked.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Taviton Farm Mill. Currently in use as farm buildings. 12 foot overshot waterwheel in good repair. Transverse launder. Water reservir and leat fed from stream (stream almost dry). At a late date the mill was used for the generation of electricity.

Site considered under the Monument Protection Programme. Still roofed. Not considered by Electricity Step IV report to be of national importance.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30.34 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Taviton Mills is referred to in leases dating between 1543 and 1773.
An auction notice in the Exeter Flying Post for 30th March 1826 refers to 'all the very desirable FACTORY MILLS, an PREMISES, called TAVITON MILLS...'. At that time the mills comprised a 'lofty and spacious building, lately appropriated to a WOOLEN FACTORY, 3 stories high, 33 feet long by 24 feet wide, to which is attached an overshot wheel of very superior construction, 40 feet in diameter, and 4 abreast, recently built of the best materials… Another commodious building, which has been used as a leather mill, 41 feet by 25 feet 8 inches, with an overshot wheel therein, 16 feet diameter and 4 feet 8 inches abreast. Also another spacious building, having LOFTS above, with two DRYING HOUSES, and a commodious SHED attached thereto. Also two convenient COTTAGES…'
The mill appears to have been converted to a corn mill. A subsequent notice in the Exeter Flying Post for 26th March 1828 refers to 2 pairs of stones with room for a third and a 40 foot waterwheel. There is also a description of the opening ceremony given by George Long, proprietor at that time.

Taviton Mill House marked. The building at the southern end of the complex appears to have been demolished.

Minchinton, W., Unknown, Taviton Mills (Un-published). SDV352343.

Taviton Mills is believed to date from the late 16th, early 17th century. Originally a fulling mill, it was converted to a corn mill in 1826 when part of the Bedford Estate. It was partially converted in the 1960s following a fire.