Name:Stewards Mill, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Mill is shown on Benjamin Donn's 1765 map. 1711 datestone on the current building. In 1811, site was known as Steward Mills, suggesting more than one waterwheel on site. Tannery was operated here in early 19th century, but by 1836 it was functioning as both tannery and grist mill. The grist mill had two pairs of stone indicating at least two wheels functioning at this time.
Tanning ceased before 1849. Details of some millers given. Mill served by large mill pond, supplied by the Wray Brook and stream from South Kingwell. Mill is now a dwelling and retains a waterwheel; this is an 1888 Cornish example brought in in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a section of disused railway and station site, as well as Stewards Mill Leat and cross at One Mill Bridge, Moretonhampstead

• CORN MILL (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MILL POND (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TANNERY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

‘Steward Corn Mill' depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

(1973) Mill now a ruin.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40-79 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, S., 2002, Steward Mill (Personal Comment). SDV303432.

(09/12/2002) Stewards mill. Restored and converted c.1974. Overshot wheel reinstated on side of house.