Name:Amory House, 11 St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

Early 18th century house, two storeys with semi- basement and garret, built of red brick with stone dressings and rubbed and cut window heads. Converted to community centre for elderly people.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV337860.

Other details: DCC Film 188.

Amory House. No 11 St Peter's Street is a very good 18th century house of red brick with stone dressings and rubbed and cut brick window heads. There is a good stone doorway with scrolled and broken pediment and enriched consoles..

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 9 (Un-published). SDV346055.

Amory House, No 11 St Peter Street (east side ). Community centre for elderly people, formerly a private house. About 1700.
Materials: front and back walls of red brick, laid in Flemish bond with vitrified headers. Rusticated quoins and coping of plinth are painted; probably of stone underneath. Door case, string course and eaves cornice of wood. Right side wall of plain red brick, all but the gable end refaced in 19th century. Slated roof, half-hipped each side. Red brick chimney on each side wall, that to right (the only one visible from street) with rebuilt top.
Plan: double-fronted, double-depth. Front of ground floor divided between two-window room to right and entrance hall with staircase to left. A small room has been inserted to left of front door. Rear part originally one long room, now divided into two. On left side a through-passage with separate entrance from street. This extends beyond the house as a weatherboarded lean-to which was used as a waiting room for a doctors' surgery added on at the rear of the house. Semi-basement (with former kitchen in right-hand front room). First floor and garret have four room plan.
Exterior: two storeys with semi-basement and garret. five windows wide, the middle window and front door in a slight projection with triangular pediment above the eaves. Rusticated quoins at either end of front and on centre projection; the rustication appears to have been cut back at the ends of the ground storey. Moulded string course above ground storey. Window and side doorway in ground and second storeys have flat gauged arches, the lower edges of which are cut to a double ogee shape; panelled aprons below the window in the ground storey, lugged ones (with exaggerated lugs) in second storey. Flush-framed sashes of six panes each, except for two narrower windows to left of the front door, where the sashes are 4-paned. Semi-basement windows have plain segmental arches; that to left blocked with brick, the other three with small paned, two-light wood casements. Front door, approached by four steps, has moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and prominent, swan-necked pediment on consoles. Door has six raised and fielded ovolo-moulded panels and is deeply recessed within similarly panelled reveals and soffit; tracered `cobweb' fanlight, probably inserted in late 18th or early 19th century. Side doorway has double doors, each leaf with four ovolo-moulded panels; eight-paned overlight above. Inset beside each of the two doorways is a 19th century cast-iron shoe-scraper. Deeply coved, moulded eaves cornice, breaking forward in four places above the rusticated quoins; the middle two projections carry a triangular pediment. Right return is blank, apart from two segmental headed garret windows, the left one widened, probably in 19th century; two-light wood casements with two panes per light. Above them a moulded wood cornice, following the line of the half hip. Rear wall has original four-light basement window with lightly-moulded, square wood mullions. Ground and second-storey windows have barred sashes: two triple-sashed windows below and three single-light ones above. Gable dormer with two-light, small-paned wood casement.
Interior: ground floor front room has raised bolection-moulded panelling and simple moulded plaster ceiling with oval centre panel; ovolo-moulded panelling and shutters. Segmental arch springing from square columns between hall and staircase. Latter is of wood, rising from semi-basement to garret; open well, closed moulded strings, twisted balusters, flat moulded handrail, square newels with flat moulded caps and moulded pendants, foliated plaster ceiling boss. On first floor, the landing has ovolo-moulded panelling and two-panel doors. Some alteration of internal partitions. Original wooden chimney-pieces in left front and right rear rooms, the latter bolection-moulded. Carved and moulded early 19th century door frame in right front room, which has a Victorian chimeny-piece. In garret, and front right and rear right rooms have wooden chimney-pieces with eared, moulded architraves, shaped frieze and moulded cornice. Cupboards preserve probably original cocks-head hinges. Roof timbers mostly concealed, but collars have shaped strengthening pieces nailed on, in the manner of arch braces. Above the attic floor (at collar level) a king post rises from collar to apex. Brick floor to former basement kitchen, fireplace removed (scar visible).