Name:Higher Market House, Tavistock

Higher Market House, shown on mid 18th century town plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47SE17

• MARKET HOUSE (XII to XVIII - 1200 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Alexander, J. J., 1915, Some Notes on Tavistock History. Second Series, 372-95 (Article in Serial). SDV344361.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1947, The Borough of Tavistock: Its Origin and Early History, 136-7; plate II (Article in Serial). SDV344360.

'Higher Market House' is shown on a street plan of Tavistock by John Wynne in 1755. It is shown at the junction of Higher Back Street and King Street at the northern end of Higher Market Street.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 170 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The earliest market probably occupied the area bounded by King Street and Market Street. By the 18th century there were Higher and Lower Market Houses and the street names such as Barley Street and Butcher Street give the locations of specialist market areas. The process of centralisation of market activities began in 1835 with the construction of the Corn market and in 1860 the New Market was built. Today this is the site of the historic pannier market, which has been carried on in Tavostock for some 870 years.

Site of Higher Market House. Before 1726 Tavistock had built a Market House where the cross stood.
There are two Market Houses shown on a street plan of 1755 in what was later known as Market Street