Name:Standing Stone at Higher Aylescott, West Down

Summary

Greyish quartz stone approximately 0.8 metres high and standing in a gently sloping deep hollow. May have been a marker or boundary stone, now serves as a rubbing stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST DOWN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SW7

• STANDING STONE (Unknown date)

Standing stone.
At Higher Aylescott is a stone of greyish quartz, somewhat conical in shape, 2 feet 8 inches high, 1 foot wide and 1 foot thick. It now serves as a rubbing stone for sheep, but may have been a mark or boundary stone. It stands in a gently sloping deep hollow and is of ancient origin.

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 486 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Photograph taken from the south. Other details: Plate 67, figure 1.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 171 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Greyish quartz stone approximately 0.8 metres high and standing in a gently sloping deep hollow. Now serves as a rubbing stone.

Standing stone at Higher Aylescott, possibly prehistoric. May have been a marker or boundary stone. Other details: Site 82.