Name:Warmington's Garage, Bridgeland Street

Summary

Large house, now garage with flats above, mid 19th century but said to retain substantial portions of the first house on the site, built in 1692. An earlier rear wing has moulded beams and roof trusses visible on the second floor and is probably late 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1692 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited on 16th January 1980 by Pam Egeland. Proposed conversion of two upper floor flats to four.
Interior and exterior large scale and imposing style. Interior features plaster cornices and semi-circular stair ground to first floor. Rear block remnant of much earlier date.

Timms, S., 1984, Site visit undertaken by Mrs Egeland in January 1984. (Personal Comment). SDV349757.

Site visit undertaken by Mrs Egeland in January 1984. Warmington's Garage, Bridgeland Street (remains of a 1690s town house). Building on north side of the street between no 7 and no 8 has a three-storey 19th century street facade. The ground floor of this front block has been converted into garage workshops and offices. An earlier rear wing has moulded beams and roof trusses visible on the second floor and is probably late 17th century in date. A number of rooms have decorated cornices and there is a good central staircase (17th century/18th century). This suggests that parts of the 1690s structure survive in this building as in other Bridgeland Street houses. Pottery (MDV20683) has been found at the rear of this property.

No.7, Bridgeland Street, Warmington's Garage.
Large house, now garage with flats above. Mid 19th century, but said to retain substantial portions of the first house on the site, built in 1692. Solid rendered Italianate front. Slate roof. Rendered chimney on each side-wall of front range, the moulded caps decorated with large-scale egg-and-dart. L-shaped plan with double-depth front range and rear wing to left; staircase right of centre in rear section of front range.
3 storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey wholly cut away (apart from a few structural walls) to insert garage. Ground storey has 2 large, inserted garage-entrances, but origianl doorway remains in centre. Half-glazed door (probably an inner door originally) with 2 solid moulded panels in the lower part. Moulded cornice at sill-level in second storey. Outer windows in upper storeys are of 3 lights; middle windows of 1 light. Second-storey windows have pilasters between and flanking the lights, these supporting entablatures.
Third-storey windows have moulded eared architraves and bracketed sills. Both storeys have plain sashes; upper sashes in the 3-light windows have curved top corners, while sashes in the middle windows (probably later replacements) have horns. Grand top entablature with dentilled architrave and bracketed cornice.
Interior not inspected, except for staircase in front range. This is of mid 19th century character up to first floor, with ornate cast-iron balusters and continuous wooden handrail. Above that it has pulvinated wooden strings probably dating from the 1692 house; thin, square balusters of 19th century. According to J.R.L Thorp: 'The room over the kitchen .... has a moulded plaster cornice and good bolection chimneypiece. .. a rear block behind the left end of the house contains some particularly good joinery and plaster detail'. The building now occupies a site originally laid out by the Feoffees of the Long Bridge (now the Bideford Bridge Trust) and first leased in 1692 to Thomas Hammet, merchant.