Name:Old Sawmill Inn, Berrynarbor

Summary

Last used as a sawmill in 1933 with the waterwheel being used to supply electricity to Watermouth Castle in 1934. The first domestic building on the site dates from about 1936. It is now the Old Sawmill Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• SAW MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1906, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV322856.

Marked as 'Saw Mill' on 1880s and 1904-6 25" first and second edition OS maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1932/1938, Untitled Source, 5NW (Cartographic). SDV73110.

Marked as 'Mill' on 1932/1938 6" OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV73113.

Marked as 'Castle Mill' on 1967 6" OS map.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 90 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Very little exists. The two mill ponds, the waterwheel pit and the tail race tunnel are in good condition. The two millponds are clean and are used by fishermen from Mill Park caravan estate. The pond sluice gates are still operable. A diverting sluice gate can be seen in the front car park, but it is in very poor condition. The wheel pit, discovered in 1989, is located beneath the billiard room floor and is in excellent condition, beautifully lined with bricks. From the dimensions of the pit, the wheel would have been 14 ft in diameter and 3ft wide. It was a "high breast shot" wheel system. No wheel is in evidence, but the axle bearings are in position. The tail race from the wheel pit is also in good condition. It consists of a 20in diameter brick lined tunnel approximately 90 metres long, which rejoins the Sterridge river. The leat connecting the two ponds and the mill has been filled in to accommodate a car park but evidence of its location can be seen. The mill was last used as a woodworking mill in 1933 and as a mill wheel supplying electricity to Watermouth Castle via a 3in diameter cable in 1934. As a working mill, no sleeping or living accommodation was offered. It was a workshop producing timber and wooden products, using wood from the Watermouth estate. The large ferris wheel used at the Wembley Stadium exhibitions in 1921 and 1924 was made here. The first domestic building on the the site dates from about 1936.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 24.

Now the Old Sawmill Inn. Other details: Draft Report.

Marked as 'Saw Mill' on 1880s & 1904-6 25" OS maps, & as 'Castle Mill' on 1967 6" OS map. Last used as woodworking mill in 1933, & for electricity to Watermouth Castle in 1934. 2 ponds, wheel pit (under billiard room) & tail race tunnel survive.