Name:Finds from the Great Western Industrial Estate area, Barnstaple

Summary

An Elizabeth cloth seal, an 18th century navy button, buckles and spurs were found in this area during fieldwork in advance of new road construction and industrial development.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 07/02/1982, Land Behind 39-40 Newport Street (Personal Comment). SDV351413.

Material collected over a considerable period of time with a metal detector. The land appears to fall within the medieval burgage plots and the proposed Newport development site.

Map object based on this source.

Barrow, P., 1983, Newport, Barnstaple. Georgian Military Sites Etc., Whiddon Valley. Site Report and Key to Slides, 4, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV68692.

An Elizabeth cloth seal, an 18th century navy button, buckles and spurs were found in this area (Field D) during fieldwork in advance of new road construction and industrial development. Map object based on this source.

North Devon Rescue Archaeology, 24/09/1982, Minutes of the North Devon Rescue Archaeology Committee Meeting (Un-published). SDV351412.

Quantities of small finds dating to the 17th century and earlier have been recovered from land behind 39-40 Newport Street. They include a lead medallion which has been identified as a late Elizabethan cloth seal.