Name:Finds from the area of Great Western House, Barnstaple

Summary

Finds of a military nature were found in this area during construction work including Georgian buckles, pewter spoons, lead shot and buttons, a lead dice and about a dozen copper coins of George II and George III.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S., 07/02/1982, Land Behind 39-40 Newport Street (Personal Comment). SDV351413.

Material collected over a considerable period of time with a metal detector. The land appears to fall within the medieval burgage plots and the proposed Newport development site.

Barrow, P., 1983, Newport, Barnstaple. Georgian Military Sites Etc., Whiddon Valley. Site Report and Key to Slides, 3, 4, 5, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV68692.

Finds of a military nature were found in this area during construction work including Georgian buckles, pewter spoons, lead shot, a pewter button, a lead dice and about a dozen copper coins of George II and George III. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

North Devon Rescue Archaeology, 24/09/1982, Minutes of the North Devon Rescue Archaeology Committee Meeting (Un-published). SDV351412.

Quantities of small finds dating to the 17th century and earlier have been recovered from land behind 39-40 Newport Street.