Name:Wheal Frederick Tin Mine, Lydford

Summary

The remains of Wheal Frederick tin mine lies on the west side of Doe Tor Brook amid remains of earlier tin streamworks. The mine was active between 1845 and 1872 and was associated with similar remains on the Rattlebrook to the east. Also recorded as Foxhole Mine on historic maps.

• National Monuments Record: SX58NW48 SX 58 NW 48
  • Pastscape: 1392058

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • COUNTING HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • TRAMWAY (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1872 AD (Between))

Williams, J., 1861, Cornwall and Devon Mining Industry (Unknown). SDV227928.

Hunt, R., 1870-1872, Mineral Statistics (Unknown). SDV241727.

'Foxhole Mine (tin disused)' shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) map on the west side of 'Doetor Brook'.

Collins, J. H., 1895, Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon (Monograph). SDV242421.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region (Monograph). SDV323594.

H. M. Stationary Office, 1929, Abandoned Mines (Monograph). SDV215700.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 94-95 fig 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

F15 and F19 Frederic or Foxhole Mine.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Wheal Frederick. A short-lived mid-19th century mine. Has a well preserved mine office and dressing floor (including leat, embankment and wheelpit) containing round buddles which are likely to be the earliest on the moor.

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Site Number 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Foxhole tin mine (or Wheal Frederick)
Description: Short-lived mid-19th century mine; excellent example of small mine retaining original range of features. The round buddles are unusual, retaining central bearing and track round outside; could be very early round frames. There are also remains of a stamping mill and wheelpit.
Landscape: Within diffuse West Dartmoor mining landscape. Connected to Tin 24 by stream works of average quality.
Archaeology: Moderate.
Period: Mid-19th century.
Assessment: Good example of small self-contained mine; buddles/frames may be important for study of development of ore processing technology.
Action: Schedule.
Management: Minor conservation.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 27, 32 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Ancient Monuments, 2003, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV227924.

SX 54768594. The remains of Foxhole tin mine and other tinworks. The remains include a stamping mill, buildings and a dressing floor. The stamping mill survives as a wheel pit, with a stone-lined tailrace leading from it. The dressing floor contains two circular buddles and a number of channels and hollows. To the west are the remains of two buildings, the largest of which is probably the Count House. A leat embankment carried water to the mill and survives as a revetted bank. A length of tramway runs north from the mine and crosses the Doetor Brook on a small bridge formed of eight stone slabs. The mine was active in the middle of the 19th century. A large tin streamwork lies north and south of the mine, surviving as earthworks, all from a period earlier than the mine. Associated remains include pits, trenches, buildings and an adit (22/12/2003).

Greeves, T. A. P., 2003, Wheal Frederick Tin Mine - Doe Tor Brook, 22-24 (Article in Serial). SDV359759.

For details of documentary evidence see Greeves 2003.

(20/02/2004) The remains of Wheal Frederick tin mine lies on the west side of Doe Tor Brook amid remains of earlier tin streamworks. The mine was active between 1845 and 1872 and was associated with similar remains on the Rattlebrook to the east. The mine was never known as Foxhole Mine as stated by authority 1. The remains comprise a wheelpit and stamping mill, dressing floor with circular buddles and a building. The wheelpit is constructed in granite at the foot of the streamwork scarp and measures 7.6m by 1.3m. The interior is filled with tumbled masonry. The stamps area, consisting of a flat-topped platform, is on the north side and measures 4.5m by 6.9m. A 25m-long stone-lined tailrace leads from the lower end of the wheelpit to the top of the dressing floor. To the NW of the wheelpit is a substantial leat embankment with stone revetted sides. It measures 17.5m long and stands to 1.5m high. A clear leat channel of up to 4m wide and 1m deep can be traced for some distance back to the Doe Tor Brook which supplied water to it. The dressing floor comprises a roughly triangular level area adjacent to the stream at the southern end of the site. The floor is revetted on two sides and contains two circular buddles, each of which is also surrounded by a low curving wall. The buddles consist of circular depressions with fragments of a masonry lining around the circumference. Both have a diameter of 6.5m. South of the buddles there are additional rectangular pits and stone lined channels also associated with the tin dressing process. At the centre of the site is the roofless shell of a single-storey stone building with the outline of its gables still partly surviving. The main building has two cells, each with a fireplace in the end wall, and has a central entrance on the east side. The overall internal dimensions are 6m by 3.6m and the walls are 0.6m thick and mortared. An extension to the building on the N side has internal dimensions of 4.4m by 3.6m and tumbled walls. A tramway delivered tin ore to the stamps and is visible as a curvilinear earthwork which curves across the streamwork where in places it has stone revetted sides. The tramway was conveyed over the small stream via a bridge of eight slabs of granite set edge to edge. Surveyed at 1:500 scale by EHAI team.