Name:Quarry south of Place Cross, Ashburton

Summary

Quarry shown on early-19th century map and visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It appears to have fallen out of use by the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1809, Ordnance Survey 1 inch map (Cartographic). SDV15091.

Quarry shown on Ordnance Survey drawing of 1809.

Two earthwork pits are visible in adjacent fields.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2836-2837 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Visible and recorded at SX 7623 7083 from Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph.

Two earthwork pits are visible, in adjacent fields.

Two earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They are separated by a crvilinear field boundary, the larger measuring approximately 65 metres across, and the smaller to its north 14 by 20 metres. The larger corresponds with the location of a quarry depicted on early-19th century maps, but they are not depicted on the late-19th century mapping, indicating that they had gone out of use by this time. The pit has been associated with Badcocks Quarry (MDV21895) to the north-east, but it is in closer proximity to the umber workings to the south (MDV8199).