Name:Yelland, Flint Scatter

Summary

Deposit of several hundred flint flakes found on left bank of River Taw near Yelland farm, scattered over a shingle beach bordering on the mud. Included a barbed arrowhead and scrapers.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Keene, B., Arrowheads from Prehistoric Devon, 11-12 (Un-published). SDV325505.

Rogers, I., 1908, On the Submerged Forest at Westward Ho! Bideford Bay, 255 (Article in Serial). SDV6208.

Deposit of flint flakes found on left bank of River Taw near Yelland farm, circa 420 metres north of the railway. They were scattered over a shingle beach bordering on the mud, associated with shells. Several hundred flakes were collected, including a large number of "rudely-shaped implements" showing secondary work, a barbed arrowhead and many well made scrapers.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Power Station Site at Yelland, North Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV338694.

Other details: WA 3.