Name:Quarry above West Hagginton Beach, Ilfracombe

Site of former limestone quarry. One of several in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• QUARRY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1903/1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76506.

Rillage point, terminating hagginton beach. Quarry above the cliff. Limestone. 'old quarry' marked on os 6" (1903/1938) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1903/1938)1ase & 1sw.

Hall, T. M., 1879, On the Geology of the Ilfracombe Coastline, 280 (Article in Serial). SDV340800.

There are two or three small quarries near the top of the hill on the turnpike road from Hele Bay to Combmartin.

Quarry marked. On north side of road, above West Hagginton Beach.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 1196, 1197 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

'Old Quarry' marked on Ordnance Survey (1903/1938) map. Rillage point, terminating Hagginton Beach. Quarry above the cliff. Limestone. Shown as 'Quarry' on 1889 Ordnance Survey map.
The 1879 Transactions of the Devonshire Association records two or three small quarries near the top of the hill on the turnpike road from Hele Bay to Combmartin.

Marked on 1889 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. LiDAR imagery shows possible scars/disturbance, such as a 4 metre deep depression.