Name:Woodlands Farmhouse, Bridford

Summary

Farmhouse is probably early-16th century in origin, remodelled circa early/mid-17th century. House whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings ; thatched roof, gabled at ends ; projecting right end stack with granite shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, projecting rear lateral stack with 2 bread ovens. Threshing barn adjoining the rear right wing of the house. The farmhouse is probably a late medieval open hall house in origin. The present arrangement is a 4 room and cross passage plan. The house may have been the home of Richard de le Wodelande (1281). An exceptionally good group with thatched farm buildings round the yard in front of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Barley, M. W., 1961, The English Farmhouse and Cottage (Monograph). SDV292363.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX81128787) Woodlands [NAT].

Woodlands. 17th century. Two storeys. Whitewashed rubble with thatched roof and two stone chimneys. Three semi-dormer windows. Jointed cruck recorded (citing M. W. Barley, 1961).

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Farmhouse probably early 16th century in origin, remodelled circa early/mid-17th century. Late 17th century threshing barn. House whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof, gabled at ends; projecting right end stack with granite shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, projecting rear lateral stack with two bread ovens. Threshing barn cob and stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched), adjoining the rear right wing of the house.
Plan: L plan house with a rear right wing, parallel to the lane, the threshing barn adjoins the wing. The farmhouse is probably a late medieval open hall house in origin (no access to apex of roof). The present arrangement is a four room and cross passage plan, lower end parlour to the right, hall stack backing on to passage, kitchen at the higher end with an added dairy at the extreme left. Hall stair in rear projection, further stairs to the rear of the parlour and an axial stair against the rear wall of the dairy with access from the kitchen. A rear right 1 room plan wing at the lower end was originally accessible only from the exterior. The exact evolution of the house is not clear; the earliest roof truss is over the hall and there appears to have been some re-roofing over the lower end. 17th century panelling in the kitchen is probably re-sited but suggests that this room once had a higher status.
Exterior: two storeys. Six window asymmetrical front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 left hand windows. 20th century front door to cross passage with a porch canopy on posts, further doorway into dairy at left. 2 and 3-light 19th century and 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. The right return has two 20th century windows to the wing. The rear elevation of the house is blind with one rounded bread oven and one rectangular brick bread oven to the rear lateral stack, and a shallow rectangular stair projection to the hall.
Interior: the hall has an open fireplace with moulded jambs and a timber lintel, two exposed crossbeams and a plank and muntin screen at the higher end with chamfered stopped muntins. A right angled section of plank and muntin screening with ovolo-moulded muntins forms a draught excluder adjacent to the open hearth. The inner room kitchen has a partly-blocked fireplace and a plastered over crossbeam. The plank and muntin screen to the hall is faced on this side with 17th century panelling. The lower end parlour has a moulded crossbeam, the present fireplace probably conceals earlier jambs and lintel. Roof: no access to apex at time of survey (1986), but one truss over the hall is either a true or raised cruck, the timbers visible over the lower end appear to be later.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 212 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Woodlands Farmhouse and barn adjoining to the North-East. The farmhouse is probably C16th in origin, remodelled in the early/mid C17th, and was probably an open hall house which developed into a four-room-and-through-passage plan. The adjoining threshing barn is late C17th, the cider house C18th, and the farm-building South of and parallel to Woodlands Farmhouse is probably late C17th. All are Grade II*.

Farmhouse is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD - HEATH LANE SX 88 NW 2/52 - Woodlands Farmhouse and barn adjoining at north east 11.11.52 GV II*
Farmhouse and adjoining barn. Farmhouse probably early C16 in origin, remodelled circa early/mid C17. Late C17 threshing barn. House whitewashed plastered cob on stone rubble footings ; thatched roof, gabled at ends ; projecting right end stack with granite shaft, axial stack with granite shaft, projecting rear lateral stack with 2 bread ovens. Threshing barn cob and stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof (formerly thatched), adjoining the rear right wing of the house.
Plan: L plan house with a rear right wing, parallel to the lane, the threshing barn adjoins the wing. The farmhouse is probably a late medieval open hall house in origin (no access to apex of roof). The present arrangement is a 4 room and cross passage plan, lower end parlour to the right, hall stack backing on to passage, kitchen at the higher end with an added dairy at the extreme left. Hall stair in rear projection, further stairs to the rear of the parlour and an axial stair against the rear wall of the dairy with access from the kitchen. A rear right 1 room plan wing at the lower end was originally accessible only from the exterior. The exact evolution of the house is not clear; the earliest roof truss is over the hall and there appears to have been some re-roofing over the lower end. C17 panelling in the kitchen is probably re-sited but suggests that this room once had a higher status.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 6 window asymmetrical front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 3 left hand windows. C20 front door to cross passage with a porch canopy on posts, further doorway into dairy at left. 2- and 3-light C19 and C20 timber casements with glazing bars. The right return has 2 C20 windows to the wing. The rear elevation of the house is blind with one rounded bread oven and one rectangular brick bread oven to the rear lateral stack, and a shallow rectangular stair projection to the hall.
Interior: The hall has an open fireplace with moulded jambs and a timber lintel, 2 exposed crossbeams and a plank and muntin screen at the higher end with chamfered stopped muntins. A right angled section of plank and muntin screening with ovolo- moulded muntins forms a draught excluder adjacent to the open hearth. The inner room kitchen has a partly-blocked fireplace and a plastered over crossbeam. The plank and muntin screen to the hall is faced on this side with C17 panelling. The lower end parlour has a moulded crossbeam, the present fireplace probably conceals earlier jambs and lintel. Roof: No access to apex at time of survey (1986), but one truss over the hall is either a true or raised cruck, the timbers visible over the lower end appear to be later. A single storey threshing barn adjoins the rear right wing of the house. The barn has a large doorway in the centre, opposed rear door. 2 pegged collar rafter roof trusses with principal rafters with curved feet. The house may have been the home of Richard de le Wodelande (1281). An exceptionally good group with thatched farm buildings round the yard in front of the house.