Name:Lower Coombe Cottage

Two storey cob house with thatched roof, 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Jointed cruck recorded(citing M. Laithwaite).

Coombe Lane, Lower Coombe Cottage, 18th century or earlier. Two storeys cob with thatched roof. Three modern casement windows and modern door.

Dudley, E. R., 1988, Lower Coombe Cottage (Worksheet). SDV350625.

Cob cottage. Fireplace with lintel, step-stop. Partition-cross passage, stud and panel, diagonal chamfered stops. Thatch. See worksheet for details.

House, 17th century. Painted stucco, thatched roof with stacks to gable ends. Two-unit central entry plan with end stacks. Exterior: two storeys; three-window range. Twentieth century windows and door. Interior: to the left of the passage is a plank-and-muntin screen, stud wall to the left. The room to the right has a chamfered crossbeam with stepped ogee stops and an open fire with a massive oak lintel. The room to the left, said to have been a former stable, has a 19th century cast-iron fireplace. Upper floors not inspected