Name:Deneridge Farmhouse, East Worlington

Summary

Early 16th century farmhouse, remodelled in the late 16th century and again in the late 17th century. Of rubble and cob under an asbestos slate and asbestos sheeting roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

Deneridge farm.16th century in origin but much altered. Rubble and cob with slate and asbestos sheeted roof and plastered stack. Two storeys. Four window front. Two-storeyed porch. Inner doorway of wood with cambered head and continuous mouldings. Open fireplace and chamfered ceiling beams.(doe). Jointed cruck recorded.(alcock citing c. Hulland). Documented in 1238 and 1333.(mawer et al). Full survey record deposited in westcountry studies library.(hulland).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:south molton rd/(-/3/1964)28.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)402.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Deneridge Farmhouse.
This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16/09/2015.
Deneridge Farmhouse (Formerly listed as Deanridge Farmhouse, DEANRIDGE HILL). Farmhouse. Circa early C16, remodelled late C16, and again late C17. Rubble and cob, rendered and colourwashed in part, gabled asbestos slate and asbestos sheeting roofs; stacks with C20 brick shafts. Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan, the lower end to the right. The hall may originally have been open to the roof. Late C16 the hall would have been floored and an axial stack inserted at the higher (left) end, but the inner room remained unheated. In the late C17 the roof was renewed when the kitchen was moved into the hall, the lower room becoming a byre, inner room raised in status to a parlour with an added stack at the higher end, through-passage blocked and a new doorway inserted directly in front of hall fireplace to form a lobby entry. Stair turret at rear of the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys, 1:1:2:2 window range, 2- and 3-light late C20 casements, second bay from left projects in a narrow gabled porch, C20 outer door opening with sidelights, inner doorway very broad in a moulded wooden frame, 4-centred arch head, (this doorway probably reused from the original through-passage). Stair turret with 2 wood-mullioned windows at rear of the hall. Interior with plank and muntin screen on lower side of the through-passage, much obscured by C20 partitioning; kitchen fireplace blocked, wooden bressumer. Hall with chamfered axial ceiling beam, fireplace with moulded wood bressumer with 4- centred arch head, rubble jambs. Parlour with C17 moulded plaster cornicing. Winder staircase to the turret, wooden threads over cob, turned newel with finial. Roof: renewed C17, straight principals.