Name:Seccombe Farmhouse, Germansweek

Summary

Early-mid 17th century farmhouse with earlier, possibly medieval, origins. Remodelled and extended in 19th century, little altered since.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Documented in 1310, 1330 and 1404.

A plain rubble and slate house with brick and stone stacks. Two storeys. Sashed and casements. Appears to be mainly 18th century. Core may be earlier.

Unknown, 1977, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV344122.

Seccombe farm, Germansweek. Documents of ownership by the Seccombes in the Celtic language going back to 1429. House on site before Domesday.

Possible cruck recorded.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GI, 22 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233142.

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344125.

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek, 56 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344126.

Juddery, J. Z + Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Reservoir Project: The Seccombe Family Documents (Report - Assessment). SDV336522.

Seccombe Farm was part of the Domesday manor of Southweek. A study of the Seccombe family documents, undertaken as part of the Roadford Reservoir project, has produced valuable information. The earliest document gives the bounds of the holding in the 13th century. It was then held by free tenants of the Manor of Southweek, and was not held freehold (by the Seccombe family) until a little before 1791. The family still farms here, though a little of their land will be lost to the reservoir. Details of the Seccombe documents, transcriptions and discussion are given.

Weddell, P. J., 1988, Roadford Resevoir Project: Documentary History of Southweek Manor, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV336521.

Farmhouse. Circa early-mid 17th century with earlier origins, remodelled and extended in 19th century. Plastered stone rubble and cob walls. Low-pitched gable-ended slate roof, lower end coated in bitumen. three chimney stacks: one of rendered rubble at left gable end and one rubble central axial stack, both have brick shafts. Brick stack to right gable end. Plan: three-room-and-through or cross-passage plan, lower end to the right with two storey projecting hall bay. Axial hall stack backing onto passage; gable end stacks to lower and inner rooms, the latter may be a later insertion. Newel stairs beside inner room stack at rear. In circa mid 19th century eaves were raised, passaged widened and stairs inserted into front of inner room. Also in the 19th century a two storey parallel range was added behind the lower end and a doorway inserted into the front of inner room. Two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front with large gabled two storey hall bay projecting to left of centre. Mid 19th century horned sashes of 16 and 20 panes, four panes to hall projection on first floor with stone dripmould above. Twentieth century fixed-light window of nine panes to left on ground floor. Above it is a pentice slate roof extending across the left-hand side of the house over 20th century plank door to the left of the window. To the right of the hall bay is 19th century fielded six-panel door to passage and 20th century canopy above on wrought iron brackets. At rear is outshut to centre and right behind hall and inner room and parallel two storey range with hipped roof to left behind lower room.
Interior: Ceiling beam in front projecting bay of hall is chamfered with hollow step stops. Newel stairs in inner room have timber treads. Hall fireplace is blocked, lower room fireplace has roughly chamfered wooden lintel. Mid 19th century stairs in widened passage. Most of the 19th century and some 18th century joinery survives including doors, cupboards and staircase. Roof timbers not inspected but the feet of trusses not visible in first floor rooms and the timbers may have been replaced when the roof pitch was altered in the 19th century. The Seccombes have lived on this site since the 13th century which makes the house one of the longest continuously occupied by one family in Devon; some of its fabric may be medieval although its 17th century form and subsequent development is interesting and it has been little altered since the 19th century.