Name:London and South Western Railway, Holsworthy Branch

The Holsworthy Branch of the London and South Western Railway opened in 1879 and closed in 1966

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE

Protected Status

• Scheduled Monument 1016220: Three barrows including Great Halwill Barrow north of Halwill Junction
  • SHINE: Section of the line of the former Holsworthy branchline which opened in 1879 and closed in 1966
  • SHINE: Earthworks of the former Holsworthy Branch line, opened 1879
  • SHINE: Section of dismantled railway marked on nineteenth century mapping, south of Riverside Farm
  • SHINE: Earthworks of section of the former Holsworthy Branch of the London and South Western Railway (LSWR), east of Broadbury Castle Farm

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1879 AD to 1966 AD)

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 104-5 (Monograph). SDV168.

The Holsworthy Branch of the London & South Western Railway. The line from Meldon Junction was authorised in 1873 and opened to Holsworthy on 20/1/1879. Holsworthy acted as the railhead until 10/801898 when the line to Bude was opened. The Holsworthy viaduct was the main engineering work of the London & South Western Railway (the first of such size in concrete). The whole system west of Okehampton was closed on 3/10/1966.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, NL 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341119.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Northcombe to Highampton Water Main, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341126.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Carn Brae, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Devon, 89 (Report - Assessment). SDV342530.

Other details: Site 6.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.