Name:The Dartmoor Railway, Okehampton Section

Summary

Devon and Cornwall Railway. The London and South Western railway opened to Okehampton Station in 1871. This line was closed to passengers in the 1960s, but has recently been opened for recreational use. Altername name (former): Okehampton Railway.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: LINEAR 929

• RAILWAY (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1865 AD (Between) to 1972 AD (Between))

'London & South Western Railway' shown.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1966/1973, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Volume 1 The West Country, 69-73 (Monograph). SDV363838.

Dismantled railway. Originally authorised as the Okehampton Railway in 1862 to build a narrow gauge railway from Coleford Junction on the North Devon line to Okehampton. In 1863 powers were obtained for extension to Lydford. In 1865 its name was changed to the Devon and Cornwall Railway, and it was absorbed in the London and South Western Railway in 1872. The first section between Coleford and North Tawton was completed in 1865, but due to financial stringencies, Okehampton Road (later Sampford Courtenay was not reached until 1867 and Lydford in 1874. At first the track was single, but doubling proceeded rapidly and was completed in 1879. The line was closed in 1972.

The Devon and Cornwall railway. Opened to Okehampton Station 3rd October1871, the extension to Lydford being opened 12th October 1874.

The Dartmoor Railway Supporters Association, 2012, Dartmoor Railway (Website). SDV349612.

The route of the Dartmoor Railway is part of what was once the London South Western Railway main line from London Waterloo to Plymouth and North Cornwall opened as a through route in 1876. When many of the lines in the South West were axed in the 1960’s, this particular stretch of line was kept open to transport ballast from Meldon Quarry for use on all parts of the British Railways Southern Region. In the late 20th/early 21st century the line has also been used for seasonal recreational journeys.