Name:North Cornwall Railway

The North Cornwall Railway line was opened in 1886 and closed in 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON
Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH
Ecclesiastical ParishVIRGINSTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a section of the former line of the North Cornwall Railway which opened in 1886 and closed in 1966
  • SHINE: Section of the line of the former North Cornwall Railway which opened in 1886 and closed in 1966
  • SHINE: Earthworks and structures of dismantled North Cornwall Railway, marked on Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition 1904-06 mapping, north of Halwill Bridge

• RAILWAY (XIX to XX - 1886 AD to 1966 AD (Throughout))

NMR, SX38SW49 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV19315.

North Cornwall Railway, SW920751-SS443000. A subsidiary of London & South West Railway. Opened from Halwill to Launceston in 1886 and by 1895 had extended west to Wadebridge. The section to Padstow opened in 1899. The whole system west of Okehampton closed in 1966.

The North Cornwall Railway, built to link the LSWR's main system to the Bodmin and Wadebridge line. The act of parliament was obtained on 18/8/1882 and after slow construction, Halwill to Launceston was opened on 21/7/1886.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.

North Cornwall railway opened to Launceston in 1886 and extended to Wadebridge in 1895. The line was closed in 1966 and modern maps show it as 'Dismantled Railway'.