Name:Heathcoat's Terraced Houses, Melbourne Street, Tiverton

Terraced cottages in Melbourne Street, built for Heathcoat's workers during the 19th century

Terraced cottages in Melbourne Street, built for Heathcoat's workers in 1816.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349240.

Only four houses on this street are listed - Melbourne Place.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Several houses were demolished in the late 1880s to make way for two new terraces each containing four cottages. Another six were added in the late 1890s, but the remainder of the street was not built up until the turn of the century. By this period houses were constructed to a rather higher standard than those already built, and include Victoria Terrace. Other details: Figures 1-2.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 5 (Un-published). SDV346055.

Delelopment on the low lying flood plain of West Exe includes the particularly attractive planned area of workers' houses built by John Heathcoat in the Georgian style in the early 19th century.