Name:Culm Davy Farmhouse, Culm Davy Farm

A late 15th century or early 16th century farmhouse with later extensions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327661.

Culm davy farm. Vis=-/3/1984 (beacham). Late medieval farmhouse of very superior status with post-medieval additions. Fine medieval roof structure survives with massive timbers on jointed crucks with wind braces. Central truss is arch-braced. Original house had open hall divided from chamber at upper end by closed truss, which is timber framed with wattle and cob daub infilling. This upper chamber was unheated, but the roof structure over the rest of the building is smoke- blackened. A fine pointed headed arch through the closed truss partition gives a 1450-1500 date for the whole house, which has three-room cross-passage plan. Later changes follow typical pattern of flooring over chamber, lower end and then hall with other alterations, which are briefly noted (beacham)vis=detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Late c15 or early c16 with later extensions and alterations. Plastered rubble, probably with some cob; gable end slate roof. Originally a 3-room through-passage plan house of jointed cruck construction; the rest of the list description is drawn from the above letter since the interior was inaccessible at the time of the re-survey visit (doe).

Des=county planning officer's letter/(23/3/1984)on file 23/7.

Doe/hhr:hemyock(15/4/1987)35.

No information supplied.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.

Culm Davy Farmhouse.

Detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Late 15th century or early 16th century with later extensions and alterations. Plastered rubble, probably with some cob; gable end slate roof. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan house of jointed cruck construction, the higher end to the right of the passage. The hall and service end were open to the roof for the roof timbers here are smoke-blackened; the inner room appears always to have been unheated or of 2 storeys (or both) and divided from the hall by a partition that rises from ground floor level to the apex of the roof. Floors and stacks inserted in late 16th century or 17th century: hall heated by axial stack backing on to passage; service end heated by an end stack, which is now axial by virtue of a later extension at this end. 2 storeys.

Exterior. Front: 5-window range. All casement windows, including 4 to the ground floor, are 20th century.

Interior : (inaccessible at time of the survey visit; the details of the interior given here are drawn from a summary is the D.C.C. Sites and Monuments Register of a letter by Peter Beacham, Historic Buildings Officer, ref. 23/7). Massive roof timbers on jointed crucks, with wind braces, the central truss (presumably over the hall) with arched braces. Closed truss between hall and inner room, timber framed with wattle and daub infilling. A pointed arched doorway pierces the partition.