Name:Sampson Headstone at Gidleigh Parish Church

Summary

Grave of William Sampson in Gidleigh churchyard is marked by a Medieval stone cross found in a hedge at Greenaway Farm around 1928. Kept in his garden, it was later erected on his grave.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD (Between) to 1499 AD (Between))
  • GRAVESTONE (XIV to World War II - 1400 AD (Between) to 1940 AD (Between))

SX 6706 8837. Cross.
SX 6643 8820 Greenaway:- by the lane to the farm, erected in a new socket stone by the Dartmoor Preservation Association. (E. M. Phillips - Type C). A fine cross of rectangular section at the base and with chamfered edges above much weathered pointed stops, the shaft tapering upwards and the head and arms extending outwards.
(07/11/1951) The cross was found a few years ago acting as a fencing post with the head and the arms buried, and the lower end (which had a tenon) upwards.
(07/04/1974) SX 6706 8837 The cross stands in a modern base over the Sampson family grave in Gidleigh churchyard. It is1.5m high and 0.4m across with a chamfered-rectangular or octagonal section. Extremely well preserved.
Positioned on 1:2500.

Sampson, H., 1983, Sampson Headstone cross (Gidleigh Churchyard), Photograph and letter, 25/07/1983 (Correspondence). SDV256801.

Details of the finding of the cross (in 1928?) by William Sampson, at Greenaway Farm. Kept in his garden, it was later erected on his tomb in Gidleigh churchyard.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gidleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV275393.

Listed Building Number 146.

Sampson headstone approximately 2 metres south-east of the vestry of the Church of the Holy Trinity at Gidleigh. Headstone erected in 1940 in memory of William and Eva Sampson reusing a probably 15th century cross. Granite. On an inscribed square socket stone a complete Medieval cross has been erected. It is a plain latin cross standing approximately 1.5 metres high with a tapering shaft. The corners are chamfered and it has pyramid stops. The socket stone records the death of William Sampson in 1940 and his wife Eva in 1934. They lived at Greenaway Farm where the cross was formerly located.