Name:13-14 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House divided into three properties which dates from the 1830s. Stuccoed house with slate roof with gabled ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD)

Nos 13, 14 and 14a, Fore Street. Early 19th century stuccoed house with slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Left-hand panelled door with rectangular fanlight. Included for group value.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7466 FORE STREET 1011-1/7/69 (South side) 06/01/83 Nos.13, 14 AND 14A - GV II
House, divided into 3. c1830s. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, right end stack with a stone rubble shaft.
Plan: projects forward from building line of other houses and shops on this side of Fore Street. L-plan. Main block double-depth, 2 rooms wide with a passage entrance to the left giving access to the rear wing which is associated with a court.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front with regular fenestration. Recessed 6-panel door to the left, upper panels glazed, with overlight. 2 ground and 2 first-floor windows to the right are early C19 16-pane hornless sashes, 12-pane sash to first-floor window left.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest.