Name:9 and 10 Bridge Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House and cottage dating to the 1830s. Stuccoed and blocked out; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts with platbands; cast-iron gutters. Right end addition local grey limestone rubble with lean-to corrugated asbestos roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD)

Nos 9 and 10, Bridge Street. Early 19th century stuccoed stone house. Slate roof with gabled ends with paired brackets to eaves cornice. Two storeys. Three plus one bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. At centre of 3 bay range No. 10 has Doric porch with fluted columns, panelled door and panelled reveals. No. 9 to right a plain doorway with panelled door. Round-headed stair window at rear of No. 10 with Gothic glazing bars.

Image of the two houses.

Buildings are depicted on the modern mapping.

SX7366 BRIDGE STREET 1011-1/6/47 (West side) 06/01/83 Nos.9 AND 10 - GV II
House and cottage. c1830s. Stuccoed and blocked out; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts with platbands; cast-iron gutters. Right end addition local grey limestone rubble with lean-to corrugated asbestos roof. Plan: double-depth plan, 3 rooms wide with additional one-room plan at right end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3:1-window front, symmetrical to the right. Deep eaves on paired brackets; eaves board. 3 left-hand bays have central doorway with Doric porch with fluted columns entablature and projecting moulded cornice. Recessed 6-panel door. Similar door to right of centre. 3 ground-floor 16-pane sashes, the left hand without horns; 4 first-floor 16-pane sashes, the 2 left-hand sashes without horns. Right return has 2-window front to Silver Street with small-pane timber casements, the ground-floor windows recessed behind 3-light mullioned frames with diagonally-set stanchions.
INTERIOR: not inspected but known to contain features of interest.