Name:Barnsfield, Silver Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Small gentry house. c1780s with minor alterations of c1900. Local brown slatestone and grey limestone rubble, front elevation slate-hung, rear elevation rendered; natural slate roof; stacks with rendered shafts, cast-iron gutter. The house is said to have been built by a late 18th century vicar of Buckfastleigh for his sisters.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TOWN HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1780 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Barnsfield, Silver Street (Barnsfield Lane). Late 18th/early 19th century stone rubble house with slate hung front. Slate roof with slate hung gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Four bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorway with late 19th century glazed porch. Right-hand French window and left-hand sash with traceried top lights. Rendered rear elevation.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, accessed 09/01/2017 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

SX7366 BARNSFIELD LANE 1011-1/6/42 (North West side) 06/01/83 Barnsfield (Formerly Listed as: SILVER STREET Barnsfield) - GV II
Plan: single-depth plan 3 rooms wide with heated rooms to left and right, kitchen rear centre with axial passage in front, stair hall to left of centre. Attached rear block is coal-house. Victorian service wing to rear was demolished C20.
EXTERIOR: Sited high above the town and associated with a fine walled garden (qv). 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front with Edwardian glazed, gabled porch to right of centre with a door on the right return. Moulded eaves cornice. The front is a remarkable example of the slatehanging tradition, common in Ashburton but less common in Buckfastleigh. The large slates are said to be nailed directly into the masonry. 2 slate platbands, one at first-floor level and one over the first-floor windows each have slate drip ledges. 4 first-floor 18-pane late C18 or early C19 hornless sash windows. Similar ground-floor window to left of porch. Left-hand ground-floor window is also a 16-pane sash but the upper light is slightly canted inwards at the top with a central semi-circle with spoke glazing bars flanked by Gothick arched panes. Ground-floor window right is an Edwardian French window with glazing bars and a deep overlight. The right return has a 2-light attic casement with glazing bars and a ground-floor one-light casement with a brick arch and diamond leaded panes. The upper storey of the left return is slate-hung.
INTERIOR: stick-baluster stair with a ramped mahogany handrail survives from the earlier phase, along with some joinery, including skirting boards. Fireplaces in the principal ground-floor rooms are c1900 - one incorporating glazed turquoise tiles and a mirror-and-shelves overmantel, the other carved oak. Plaster cornices, one moulded one decorated, probably also date from the c1900 phase. Historical note: the house is said to have been built by a late C18 vicar of Buckfastleigh for his sisters.