Name:Cannons to north-east of St. Leonard's Tower, Newton Abbot

Two 18th century cannons to northeast of St Leonards Tower in Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CANNON (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Two cannons to northeast of St Leonards Tower. 18th century. Two small cast iron cannon on wooden gun carriages which are bolted to the plinth to the east of St Leonard's Tower.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

There are two 18th century cast-iron cannons with 20th century carriages near the base of St Leonard's Tower.

Two cannons approximately one metre to the north-east of St. Leonards Tower, Wolborough Street. Two small cannons. 18th century. Cast iron. Mounted on 20th century carriages approximately one metre from the corners of the north-east side of St. Leonard's Tower. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.