Name:Liberal Club, 7 Market Street, Newton Abbot

Liberal Club House purpose built in 1913, in Venetian Palazzo style.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BUILDING (Early 20th Century - 1913 AD to 1913 AD (Throughout))

No 7, (Liberal Club), Market Street, Newton Abbot. Dated 1913. A purpose-built Liberal Club in Venetian Palazzo style. Three storeys rendered, the ground floor rusticated. Hipped slate roof. Ovolo moulding to cornice. Bands between floors. F our sashes with glazing bars intact to upper floor. First floor has central balustrade and 3 round-headed arches with ionic columns and windows set back. Ground floor has elaborate cornice on brackets. A good example of the genre.

Other details: Fig 3.

Liberal Club, 7 Market Street. Purpose-built Liberal Club house incorporating a separate office. Dated 1913. MATERIALS: incised stucco, painted freestone dressings, hipped slate roof with a moulded stack to the rear of the left return. STYLE: Italianate (Venetian Palazzo) style. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. Elaborate returned modillion cornice with egg-and-dart frieze; moulded lintel strings to each floor; plate-glass sash windows to the second floor; cross windows to the first floor. The first-floor terminal windows have cartouche-scroll friezes and cornices formed by the stepped-forward lintel string; piano nobile has three cross windows behind a triple arcade supported by paired Ionic columns on a stone balustrade, the centre is stepped forward on brackets. Banded rustication to the ground floor; to the left is a hood on large moulded brackets over double 3-panel doors and a 3-pane overlight; the separate office has a tripartite plate-glass sash window to the right and a half-glazed door with a 3-pane overlight to the inside right. INTERIOR: not inspected. A distinguished but remarkably conservative facade for its date. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.