Name:Seymour, 74 Seymour Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Mid 19th century house altered in the 1980s. Painted stucco, roof re-clad with concrete tiles. Now three dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House named as Seymour on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

No 74, Seymour Road. Mid 19th century L-shaped house of 2-storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Bracket eaves cornice. Three windows. Right side window in projecting open pediment. Two double round- headed windows. Tuscan porch in angle of l having round-headed doorcase with decoration glazing bars to fanlight.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Seymour, 74 Seymour Road. House, now three dwellings. Circa 1850 (date 1853 scratched on roof lead); altered 1980s. Painted stucco, roof re-clad in concrete tiles, stacks truncated below roof, except for small axial stack at centre. PLAN: L-plan with 20th century porch and cloakroom in the angle at front and large rear wing extended and remodelled in 1980s. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range with 20th century porch in angle of right-hand projecting gable. Deep enriched eaves cornice with modillions and dentils, open pedimental gables; paired semicircular-arched windows with sashes, 3-light window ground floor left; 20th century Tuscan prostyle porch with panelled soffit over a half-glazed door with 9 panes to the top and 2 panels to the base, and a semicircular fanlight of a circular pane flanked by paired drop mouchettes. Similar open-pedimented left-hand gable with similar fenestration. Rear wing retains some 6/6-pane sashes but otherwise altered with ground-floor windows made into doorways. INTERIOR: some 4-panel doors in moulded architraves; two rooms to the ground floor have panelled shutters to the windows and ceiling cornices, the room to the right has a cornice with a guilloche frieze to the wall and fern-type leaves to the ceiling. Chimneypieces replaced. Open-well open string staircase with stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.