Name:60 and 62 Ashburton Road, Newton Abbot

Early 19th century house (No 60) with long rear wing (No 62).

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Marked as Esshill on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, at which time it was set amongst fields.

60 and 62 Ashburton Road. House (No.60), with long rear wing (No.62). Early 19th century. Painted render, No.60 has wide eaves to a hipped slate roof with stacks to the rear of the ridge, No.62 has a pitched roof. Double-depth plan with a rear wing (No.62) canting back to the left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; No.60 is symmetrical 3-window range with a narrow eaves cornice; incised pilasters; plinth; 8/8-pane sash windows with some crown glass, those to the ground floor with moulded architraves; doorcase with engaged painted timber Doric columns, entablature and pediment; panelled reveals and soffit; 6-panel door with elaborately glazed overlight. The left return has 3 similar sashes to the first floor over a later 19th century conservatory canted to the front corner with a hipped glazed roof and vertical panes to the upper half. Double half-glazed doors to the front of the conservatory; it is entered from the house by late 19th century French windows replacing a former window. No.62 has 8/8-pane sash windows and 2 small 2-light casement windows to the ground-floor left. INTERIOR: features include to ground floor 6-panel doors and an open-string dogleg staircase between the left-hand rooms. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.