Name:16 and 17 Courtenay Park Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Pair of mid 19th century semi-detached houses in picturesque Tudor style. Part of the Courtenay Park development laid out in 1854.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 16 and 17, courtenay park road. Mid 19th century pair. Three storeys roughcast with slate roof. Two gables with fretted bargeboards breaking forward at ends. Central projecting chimneystack in centre of front. Mullioned and transomed casements with hood mouldings. No 17 has been modernized but is included for group value.

16 and 17 Courtenay Park Road. Semi-detached pair of houses. Mid 19th century. Painted 20th century roughcast, continuous slate roof with tall castellated stacks to the front party wall and left return. STYLE: Picturesque Tudor. PLAN: double-depth. No.17 to the right has large 20th century additions to the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics; 4-window range to the pair, with gabled outer bays making 1:2:1 fenestration. Outer bays are stepped forward with elaborate fretted bargeboards to the gables; No.17 has a hipped roof with a large gabled dormer balancing the design. First floor has 3-light mullioned and transomed windows with label moulds and panelled aprons, and a string course over similar ground-floor windows, the outer windows set in raised panels, and similar single-light windows to the returns. No.16 has 2-light casement windows to a gabled dormer on right and the gable attic over later 19th century two-storey, flat-roofed rectangular bays. These incorporate the original windows and have chamfered jambs and heavily moulded cornices. Entrances are in the returns, that to No.16 has a gabled and glazed porch with trefoil heads to the panes. INTERIOR: not inspected. Part of the Courtenay Park development, laid out in 1854. Date listed: 26th March 1975.