Name:14-24 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

Summary

Mid 19th century terrace forming the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 14 to 18 (consecutively) No 19, Nos 20 to 24 (consecutively) Devon Square. Mid 19th century terrace. Three storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Centre has porch. Large bracket cornice. Three sashes each with glazing bars and cornices and brackets to first floor windows. Round-headed doorcases in rusticated surrounds.

14-24 Devon Square. Terrace of eleven houses. Mid 19th century. MATERIALS: painted stucco with rusticated quoins, continuous slate roof with wide bracketed eaves cornice and moulded stacks to party walls. STYLE: Italianate. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 21-window range of 1:8:3:8:1 fenestration. Continuous second-floor sill band, first-floor band and plinth. Ranges to the centre and ends are stepped forward; the returns have projecting 3-storey gabled porch wings. The one-window range terminal bays have horizonal glazing bars to 3-light 2/2-pane sash windows with a semicircular arch to each light to the second floor, first-floor windows are tripartite with moulded pediments on consoles and cast-iron balconies. Similar glazing to ground-floor windows which have rusticated bands to the jambs under plain pediments. Entrances are in the returns which have similar single-light windows; rusticated jambs and voussoirs to semicircular arches and fanlights over 2-vertical-panelled doors. The four houses to each side of the centre are 2-window range articulated by pilasters with moulded capitals. Windows to the second floor have roll-moulded arrisses and segmental arches to 3/6-pane sashes. Those to the first floor have horizontal glazing bars to 2/2-pane sashes, bracketed sills, moulded aprons and architraves with cornices supported by consoles. Tripartite ground-floor windows have banded rusticated jambs and plain shallow pediments. Doorcases are similar to those of the returns. No.19 to the centre, is a pedimented 3-window range with a balcony to the first floor. INTERIOR: not inspected. The most imposing "palace front" in Devon Square, the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-60 to the designs of JW Rowell. Date listed: 16th July 1949. No.19 Devon Square was first listed on 22nd March 1983.