Name:34-36 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

Summary

Mid 19th century terrace of three houses. Devon Square was the centre of the development carried out circa 1840-1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 34, 35 and 36 Devon Square. Mid 19th century terrace stepped up the hill. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Pilasters each has 2 windows including one round-headed window breaking forward with pediment above and round-headed doorcase with keystone underneath. The other first floor windows are flanked by pilasters with pediments to ground floor windows. Attached stuccoed forecourt wall with square piers and fretted circular balustrades.

Numbers 34, 35 and 36 and attached walls and gate piers. Terrace of three houses stepped downhill from No.34 to the left. Painted stucco, slate roofs with rendered stacks to the left of each house. PLAN: double-depth with 2-storey rear wings. EXTERIOR: bracketed eaves, eaves bands, moulded first-floor sill courses, plinths, 6/6-pane sash windows. The range to the left of each house is stepped forward and breaks through the eaves to form almost a gabled half-dormer. These ranges with shallow-pitched roofs, are framed by plain pilasters combining with an eaves band over semicircular arched first-floor windows which are 2 panes wide and 6 panes high with keystones to moulded archivolts on consoles. Similar archivolts to the doorcases with fanlights below are supported by clasping pilasters. 20th century doors to Nos 34 and 35, 19th century four-panel door to No.36. Between the keystones and the sill bands are dentil cornices. Windows to the first-floor right have pilasters to the jambs between the eaves bands and the sill bands, ground-floor windows have raised eared surrounds, slightly pedimented lintels and brackets to the sills. Windows to the left return are similar. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: forecourts are enclosed by coped and rendered walls between painted rendered gate piers with plinths and shallow pyramidal caps. Coped walls to the front have elaborate panels of pierced interlocking circles. Devon Square was the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-60 to the designs of JW Rowell. 26th March 1975.