Name:The Dartmouth Inn, East Street, Newton Abbot

Public house said to have been built in 1670. Formerly known as The Great Dane.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building marked as Dartmouth Inn on 1855-1895 Town Map.

The dartmouth inn, east street. Mid 19th century facade but possibly earlier origins. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Two sashes with glazing bars intact. Ground floor has no glazing bars but 2 sashes with moulded architraves. Central doorcase with flat hood on brackets. Large chimneystack to rear.

The Dartmouth Inn. This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10/02/2016.
No.63 The Dartmouth Inn (Formerly listed as No. 61 The Dartmouth Inn EAST STREET (North side)).
Formerly known as: The Great Dane EAST STREET. Public House. Late C17, remodelled early C19. Incised stucco probably over a timber frame, slate roof with double-shafted rubblestone external lateral stack to the rear right and a brick stack to the rear left. PLAN: 2-unit plan and 2 rear wings with C19 gabled roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. Early C19 moulded forward frames to 8/8-pane sash windows to the first floor and similar frames to plate-glass sashes to the ground floor. Central door with a hood on brackets. INTERIOR: the stack to the left, in the rear left corner of rear wing has a slightly-arched oak lintel to an open fire. To the rear right of the main block (using the double-shafted stack) is a C19 brick open fire. The former open fire backing onto it is blocked and now a cupboard. Some beams to the right are plastered over. Roof not seen. HISTORY: the inn is said to have been built in 1670.