Name:The Maudlyn, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of The Maudlyn, a mansion mentioned in the 16th century which may have been adapted from the Priory buildings

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Devon Record Office: 96M Box 83/51

• MANSION HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Boggis, R. J. E., 1915, History of the Parish Church of St. Mary Magdelene, Barnstaple, 51 (Unknown). SDV78640.

'The Maudlyn'. Some of the Priory buildings were adapted to the requirements of a mansion, which served to lodge distinguished visitors. The Recorder held his court there in 1544-45, and the Sheriff lodged at 'Mawdlene' in 1590. Possibly still extant in 1709. Map object based on this source, although exact location unknown.

Unknown, Unknown, 96M, Box 83/51 (Record Office Collection). SDV342222.

There is a documentary reference in 1669 to the 'capitall mansion house and scyte of the priory'.