Name:1-23 Russell Court, Bannawell Street, Tavistock

Summary

South range of Tavistock Union Workhouse, built circa 1835 by the architect Gilbert Scott. Now converted to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WORKHOUSE (Early, XIX - 1835 AD to 1835 AD)

'Tavistock Union Workhouse' shown as a range of buildings around two rectangular courtyards in a large corner enclosure. The northern yard is divided into two by a central range.

'Tavistock Union Workhouse' shown on early 20th century map with the northern range shown as a 'Hospital'.

Russell Court, Bannawell Street in Tavistock. Built circa 1835 by the architect Gilbert Scott. Built as a Union Workhouse. Classical style and similar to workhouses at Tiveston, Bideford, Willitin etc, by the same architect. One storey front range has two projecting wings and central pedimented archway. The latter is of granite with rusticated voussoirs. Otherwise the buildings are of stucco. Behind is a three-storey range with octagonal central block, the oblique sides of which project slightly and have pedimented gables. Hipped slate roof. Nineteen windows in all to three-storey range, some retaining 12 panes, some altered.

Morrison, K.A., 1997, The New Poor Law Workhouses of George Gilbert Scott and William Bonython Moffatt, 193 (Article in Serial). SDV7020.

Range of buildings around a rectilinear courtyard shown as 1 to 23 Russell Court.