Name:22 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

Three storey timber-framed building, oversailing at first and second floor levels, 17th century or earlier. Nineteenth century shopfront with one square and one splayed bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHOP (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this Source.

Shown as a rectangular building to the south-east of Bank Square, on the west side of Higher Market Street.

Probably 17th century or earlier timber-framed building altered in the 19th century. Three storey, cement-rendered front, oversailing at first and second floor levels. Three-light 18th century sash window to second floor, later square bay to first floor. 19th century shopfront with one square and one splayed bay.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2007, A Brief Historical Survey of 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV347941.

22 Market Street is a three storey Grade II listed building of 17th century date or earlier. It is conjoined at the rear with 28 King Street, an unlisted possibly timber framed building. To the north both buildings were abutted by another building, long since demolished, whose former footprint is now incorporated into the present day Bank Square.

Studio Winter Ltd, 2008, 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock: An Impact Assessment of the Proposed Alterations (Report - non-specific). SDV347940.

Studio Winter Ltd, 2008, Record of Existing Fabric at 22 Market Street and 28 King Street, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV347939.

The building was subject to extensive alterations from around 1970 until the late 1990s. Despite the clear intention to give the interior the appearance of a building originating in the 17th century, the adaptations to achieve that aim destroyed the real original fabric and hid an original timber frame. As the more recent decorative linings were removed the original fabric became apparent and is depicted in the photographic record.

West Devon Borough Council, 2009, Tavistock Conservation Area Management Plan, 28, 39 (Report - non-specific). SDV351411.

There are a number of buildings in Market Street which date to the 16th or 17th centuries, where a detailed archaeological evaluation will be required before any work can be contemplated.