Name:New Cemetery Lodge, Plymouth Road, Tavistock

New Cemetery Lodge, entrance gates and mortuary, Plymouth Road.

• CEMETERY LODGE (XIX - 1881 AD to 1881 AD)

'Lodge' and 'Mortuary' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1905/1938, 105SE (Cartographic). SDV215664.

'Lodge' and 'Mort' marked.

New Cemetery Lodge, entrance gates and mortuary, Plymouth Road. Dated 1881, gift of the Duke of Bedford. Asymmetrical building of one to two-storeys ashlar. Roof covered with lead sheeting. To the right is a dutch gable with finial and shield with lion, fleur de lys and sheep. Four centred stone arch with balls in spandrels. Cast iron gate with quatrefoil motifs. To the left is the lodge with two windows, one having hood moulding and a stair turret in splayed two-storey bay.

Tavistock Town Council, 2005, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV321118.

Application to convert mortuary to residential accomodation, with no archaeological objections. Ref: 7129/2005/TAV.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2009, 142-152 Plymouth Road, Tavistock, Devon: An Archaeological Watching Brief, 3; figure 1, site 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344587.