Name:45 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house. Roughcast front wall (possibly timber-framed); painted stone-rubble rear and right side walls. Hipped slated roof. Probably double-fronted and double-depth, with staircase between right-hand front and back rooms. Known as ‘Hurst’.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

No 45, East Street. 18th century stone with early-19th century stucco, lined and painted. Wide eaves. Two flush frame sash windows at each floor. Wood doorcase with pilasters and lozenged fanlight.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) No.45 Hurst (Formerly listed as East Street (north side) No.45 - GV II
Early 19th century house. Roughcast front wall (possibly timber-framed); painted stone-rubble rear and right side walls. Hipped slated roof. Large rendered chimney on rear wall; two smaller rendered chimneys on right side wall. Probably double-fronted and double-depth, with staircase between right-hand front and back rooms.
Three storeys, two windows wide, with doorway between the ground-storey windows. Door has nine flush panels with iron knocker and letterbox; patterned fanlight; flanking pilasters and entablature; detached iron shoescraper. Windows have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Deep, plain eaves-cornice. Right side wall has tall 6-paned sash window to staircase. Rear wall (visible from public court) has wooden 3-light casement with 4 panes per light.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Three storeys, two windows wide, with doorway between the ground-storey windows. Door has nine flush panels with iron knocker and letterbox; patterned fanlight; flanking pilasters and entablature; detached iron shoescraper. Windows have 6-paned sashes in moulded flush frames. Deep, plain eaves-cornice. Right side wall has tall 6-paned sash window to staircase. Rear wall (visible from public court) has wooden 3-light casement with 4 panes per light (Listed 1973, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376033.