Name:Cross on the green, Meavy

Summary

Probably 15th century, restored in 1891. Octagonal granite shaft set in a chamfered octagonal base. The latin head is a restoration. The base stands on three steps which may also date from the restoration. After being lost for over a century the shaft was found and set on its pedestal in 1891.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• VILLAGE CROSS (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1895 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 312, plate 42, figure 24 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

In the churchyard north of the church. Type A. An ancient square pedestal of three stages bears a square socket stone, with a chamfered top edge, and sides ornamented with quatrefoils, etc. , carved in relief. The shaft is square at the base and becomes octagonal with pointed stops. It tapers and bears a new head and arms. Formerly the village cross, in 1860 the church yard was enlarged, taking into its boundary the open space on which the cross stood.

Situated at the west end of Meavy village green. As described by Masson Philips. See ground photograph (22/1/1952)

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 121 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Until the late C19th, only the base and pedestal survived from the original cross, but in 1882, the then vicar found the octagonal shaft, minus its head and arms, being used as a gate-post. It was fully restored in 1895 by when part of the original plinth had also come to light.

Department of Environment, 1987, Meavy (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252327.

Cross is depicted on the modern mapping.

MEAVY MEAVY SX 56 NW 4/103 Village Cross 21.3.67 GV II
Village Cross. Probably C15, restored in 1891. Octagonal granite shaft set in a chamfered octagonal base. The Latin head is a restoration. The base stands on 3 steps which may also date from the restoration. After being lost for over a century the shaft was found and set on its pedestal in 1891. Source: Meavy Church Guide