Name:48-48a East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Late 18th or early 19th century house, now school, left side and rear remodelled in mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Double-depth, apparently of two different builds. Entrance on left side from open driveway. No 48A (to right) appears to have been a separate house originally. No 48 is 3-storeyed with 2-window front, the windows set well over to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (Altered, XX - 1987 AD to 1987 AD (Between))

Nos. 48 (Greylands), and Nos. 50 to 54 (even) East Street.
Early 19th century. Three storeys. Eight windows in all. Stuccoed. Eaves cornice. Slate roofs. Glazing bars intact. No. 48 has an entrance to the north east of the building with stone gate piers. No. 50 has a doorway with pilasters, projecting cornice, semi-circular fanlight and 6-panel door.

Ashburton - East Street (south side) Nos. 48 and 48A Greylands including gate piers on street frontage (Formerly listed as East Street (south side) Nos. 48 -54 (Even) Greylands (48) - GV II
Also known as: Nos.48 AND 48A Sands School EAST STREET.
House, now school. Late 18th or early 19th century, left side and rear remodelled in mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Two chimneys with bracketed caps on front range.
Double-depth, apparently of two different builds. Entrance on left side from open driveway. No 48A (to right) appears to have been a separate house originally. No 48 is 3-storeyed with 2-window front, the windows set well over to the right. Sash windows in concealed frames: 8 over 8 panes in ground storey, 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 panes in third storey. Shallow bracketed eaves-cornice. No 48A is 2-storeyed with irregular 3-window front. Plank door, off-centre to right. Two small wood casements in ground storey and one to left of upper storey. To right of upper storey two sash windows, each sash 2-paned. Front finished with raised band and parapet. To left of No 48 is a pair of rendered panelled gate piers with stone ball-finials. To right of them, in a short stretch of wall, is a 4-panelled door, the two lower panels flush. Side wall of No 48 to left has glazed door with margin-panes containing coloured glass; panelled reveals, cornice on consoles. Windows in upper storey round-headed with enriched archivolts; three have 2-paned sashes, one a 2-light wood casement with 2 panes per light. Rear elevation, fronting garden, has upper storey windows with enriched bracketed sills and, in the second storey, enriched cornices on consoles. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice. Two storeyed rear of No 48A projects slightly. 8-paned sash window in ground storey. French window with margin-panes and patterned tramsom-light in upper storey; enriched cornice on consoles. In front of it a balcony with remains of mid 19th century patterned iron railing. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice.

Building depicted on modern mapping.

Nos.48 and 48A East Street, Ashburton (Greylands including gate piers on street frontage). Formerly listed with Nos.48-54 inclusive. Also known as: Nos.48 AND 48A Sands School EAST STREET. House, now school. Late 18th or early 19th century, left side and rear remodelled in mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof.
Interior: not inspected, but entrance hall seen to have mid 19th century plasterwork, including an enriched domed ceiling. Geometrical stair with thin square balusters, the balustrade voluted at the foot; skylight. (Listed 1973, amended 1992). Other details: LB UID: 376034.