Name:8 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

The New Inn in the 19th century, rebuilt around the turn of the century as a three-storey structure and is now Lloyds chemist. Late-20th century shop front in ground storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XIX - 1823 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to Unknown - 1900 AD (Post))

No 8, North Street. 18th or early 19th century, altered. 3 storey, rendered and lined. 3 sash windows at, 1st and 2nd floors, with centre glazing bars only. Mid-19th century shaped brackets to eaves soffit. Modern tile shop front with wide central entrance.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 33 (Monograph). SDV347208.

New Inn, North Street.
Records exist for the New Inn from 1823 through the 19th century. It was rebuilt around the turn of the century as a three-storey structure and is now Lloyds chemist.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/107 (East side) 10/05/73 No.8 - GV II
House with shop. Mid C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Late C20 shop front in ground storey. 2-paned sashes with horns above. Deep eaves-cornice on scrolled brackets.