Name:13 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Mid-18th century former house, now offices. Solid rendered walls, the front lined to imitate masonry. Hipped slated roof, probably with centre valley. Double-fronted, double-depth, with centre passage. Three storeys. Interior was not inspected, but right-hand front room has cupboard with shaped shelves.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1735 AD to 1775 AD (Between))
  • OFFICE (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1973 AD (Between))

No. 13, West Street. 18th century, three storey, three sash windows at first and second floors, with glazing bars, stucco, first floor band, plinth. Rusticated quoins. Cove cornice, slate roof. Flat canopy on shaped brackets to entrance, door with 4 fielded upper panels.

ASHBURTON - WEST STREET (South side) No.13 - GV II
Former house, now offices. Mid C18. Solid rendered walls, the front lined to imitate masonry. Hipped slated roof, probably with centre valley. 2 rendered chimneys, centrally placed on roof. Double-fronted, double-depth, with centre passage. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Doorway flanked by fluted Doric pilasters supporting flat hood on shaped brackets; door has 4 ovolo-moulded panels above, 4 flush panels in the form of a St Andrew's Cross below. 8-paned sashes in outer windows (except that lower ground storey sashes now have only 2 panes); 6-paned sashes in centre. Raised band above ground storey. Rusticated pilaster strips flanking whole front. Coved eaves-cornice. No windows in side walls, both of which are exposed. Interior: not inspected, but right-hand front room has cupboard with shaped shelves.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ASHBURTON - SX7569 WEST STREET 849-1/10/187 (South side) 10/05/73 No.13 - GV II