Name:Church of St Mary, Walkhampton

Summary

Parish church. Circa late 15th and 16th century with addition of 1832. Walls are of granite rubble with granite ashlar to the lower and upper stages of the tower, and the south aisle. Despite a relatively plain interior this Church has not suffered greatly from restoration externally and has a very considerable landscape value occupying an elevated position which makes it prominent on all sides from some distance. Its isolated position, away from the village and formerly with only the Church house in close proximity, is a matter for some conjecture but adds to its interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Church of England HER: 5401

• PARISH CHURCH (First mentioned, XIII to XVI - 1259 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1922 - 1923, Porch Fireplaces in Devon Churches, 2 (Article in Serial). SDV346053.

There are indications there once may have been a porch fireplace, in which case its chief purpose would probably have been ritualistic.

Chanter, J. F., 1927, Sixteenth Report on Church Plate, 123-124 (Article in Serial). SDV239594.

Chalices; A; a baluster stem cup. The bowl has been strengthened by a band of silver at the lip, cylindrical bowl. Inscriptions(pricked); a) "bole 1670" "A G, I D 1828". Marks; F S and London marks for 1669.
B; Victorian style. Bowl thistle shape, baluster stem. Inscription; "Sir Ralph Lopes to Walkhampton Church 1844" and crests. Marks; J A (J. and J. Angel) and London marks for 1844.
Patens; A; a chalice cover, late Elizabethan style. Much repaired. Egg and tongue ornamentation round button. No marks. B; plain on stand, with sacred monogram in centre. Inscription and marks as on chalice B. C; modern Medieval style. Marks; Cox and Son. Flagon; Victorian tankard with spout and finial. Marks and inscription as on chalice B.

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1952, Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon, 47-72, plate (Article in Serial). SDV18005.

Fully aisled nave. Has a recess which appears to have been originally a squint. Tower of w Devon type. Original wagon-roofs plaster-ceiled. Piscinae in east and north aisle, and south chancel chapel. Font octagonal, of Rodborough stone, bearing shields, 16th century.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 511 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church. 15th to 16th century building. It fell into ruin after the reformation - about 1600. South aisle was rebuilt.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JV, 6,6a (Aerial Photograph). SDV242037.

Department of Environment, 1988, Walkhampton, 57 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV11886.

Church of St. Mary. Circa late 15th century and 16th century with addition of 1832. Walls are of granite rubble with granite ashlar to the lower and upper stages of the tower, and the south aisle. Gable ended slate roofs. Nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west tower and south porch. It is possible that the nave and chancel are pre-15th century but there is no evidence of pre-perpendicular work.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

Walkhampton church is rather unusual, being situated on top of a hill, about half a mile north of its village. Has a slender pinnacled tower and granite ashlar nave and south aisle.

Allan, J. P., 2005, Walkhampton Parish Church: An Assessment of the Impact of Proposed Changes 2005 (Report - Assessment). SDV336052.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WALKHAMPTON SX 57 SW 13/118 Church of St. Mary 21.3.1967 GV I
Parish church. Circa late C15 and C16 with addition of 1832. Walls are of granite rubble with granite ashlar to the lower and upper stages of the tower, and the south aisle. Gable ended slate roofs.
Plan: nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west tower and south porch. It is possible that the nave and chancel are pre-C15 but there is no evidence of pre- Perpendicular work. The north aisle is the earlier dating from the Circa late C15 and the south porch and tower may be contemporary. The south aisle is considerably later and probably post-reformation. The vestry was added at the east end of the north aisle in 1832 in memory of William Alexander brother of the then curate and son of D.A. Alexander, the architect of Dartmoor Prison. The Church was restored in 1860. Imposing 3-stage battlemented tower with very tall octagonal crocketted pinnacles. Diagonal buttresses. Large 2-light belfry openings with simple tracery. Richly moulded acute 4-centred arched west doorway with arched hoodmould built of Roborough stone. Large west window of 3-lights with Perpendicular tracery. Above the belfry opening on this side a gargoyle projects on a very long neck. Pentagonal stair turret on north-west corner of tower with small bulls-eye lights. The north aisle has 4 windows, all original of 3-lights with cinquefoiled heads - the central light slightly taller; alternating with buttresses. Small gabled vestry at the east end of the aisle re-uses a narrow 2-light window with curvilinear tracery, possibly from the chancel. The east window and east window on the south aisle (which is smaller) are both 3-light with Perpendicular tracery of Roborough stone and granite jambs. Beside the south aisle window is a wall memorial of 1802 to Peter Holmes and his 2 wives. The south aisle has 4 3-light very late Perpendicular windows with roundheaded lights. The aisle incorporates a corner buttress of the 1 storey south porch which pre-dates it and has a heavily moulded 4-centred arched doorway of Roborough stone with a quatrefoil in each spandrel and square hoodmould.
Interior: The south doorway is granite heavily moulded with 4-centred arch. The Church had the plaster stripped off its internal walls in 1912 which unfortunately caused the destruction of some painted scripture and the removal of several C17 wall memorials, one of which, to Richard Attwell, is lying in the churchyard. The 2 arcades differ significantly:- that to the north aisle is of Roborough stone with Pevsner A-type piers, moulded cup capitals and bases, and double-chamfered depressed 4-centred arches. The south arcade is also 4 bays but starts to the east of the porch - which pre-dates it and continues across the chancel. It. is constructed of granite with similar arches but slightly different piers and capitals to the north arcade. Good tower arch moulded and rebated in moulded surround it rests on corbel heads representing a man and a woman. No chancel arch but vestiges of a springing suggest it once existed. At the east end of the north aisle is a low arched recess into which a cinquefoil-headed piscina has been inserted - possibly a vestige of an earlier building. The wagon roofs are all ceiled and probably C19 or C20. The font cover, pulpit, reredos. reading desk and choir stalls are of quite a good quality and were made by Rev. Charles Walker who died 1909. The stained glass is C20. Probably C15 octagonal font of Roborourgh stone with raised shields on panels of bowl.

Hamilton-Leggett, P., 2016, A Brief Guide to St. Mary the Virgin, Walkhampton (Leaflet). SDV363907.

Church at Walkhampton first mentioned in 1259. Document from 1342 mentions the need for rebuilding, as well as later (19th century) appeals for assistance, due to the 'ruinous' condition of the church. Good summary of the church provided.