Name:22 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house; now with shop and office. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry; rear wing roughcast. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. Three storeys, four windows wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

No. 22, West Street. 18th century, three storey, four window stucco front. Elaborate eaves cornice, slate roof. Entry at side leads to courtyard and wing, north-west, three storey including weatherboarded top floor, three flush frame windows, at upper floors, with glazing bars, door with six fielded panels. Industrial archaeological interest partly.

Ashburton - WEST STREET (north side) No.22 Bank House - GV II
House; now with shop and office. Early C19. Solid rendered front, lined to imitate masonry; rear wing roughcast. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on each gable end. 3 storeys. 4 windows wide. Ground storey has doorway in place of second window from left; flanking pilasters, entablature with modillioned cornice, panelled reveals; 3-panelled double-doors, fanlight with coloured patterned glass. Flanking doorway are 2 wide windows, originally triple-sashed, now fixed sashes with glazing bars. Large cart entrance to right, now a public alley-way. Upper storey windows have 8-paned sashes in recessed box-frames. Prominent, enriched modillioned eaves-cornice. List description of 1973 refers to rear wing having weatherboarded third storey; this appears to have been demolished.

No.22 WEST STREET Bank House