Name:Exeter Inn, 26 West Street Ashburton

Summary

Late medieval public house, remodelled early 18th century. Building is thought to have been built in the early 12th century as accommodation for the builders of the original church in Ashburton. Sir Francis Drake apparently often stayed here when travelling between Plymouth and London. During 1991 renovations, artefacts found in the loft space included a Napoleonic button and two pairs of shoes 2-300 years old.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XII - 1131 AD to 1131 AD? (Between))
  • INN (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No. 26, (Exeter Inn), West Street. Probably 17th century altered. Three storeys including two-light sash window with glazing bars in front slate hung gable above cove cornice. Two flush frame sash windows at first floor with glazing bars. Two sash windows with glazing bars at ground floor and central entrance with wood case. Roof of old slates.

Ashburton - WEST STREET (north side) No.26 Exeter Inn - GV II
Public house. Late medieval, remodelled early C18. Rendered front, probably timber-framed in upper storey; dormer gable has painted slate-hanging. Tarred slated roof. 1 room wide, 2 rooms deep, with chimney between front and back rooms. 2 storeys with garret. 2 widely spaced windows wide with doorway between the ground storey windows, off-centre to left. Door has 6 flush panels; bead-moulded pilaster-strips and entablature. Windows have barred sashes: 8 over 8 panes to left of door, 10 over 15 panes to right, 10 over 10 panes in upper storey. Coved eaves-cornice. Triangular dormer gable spanning almost the whole front; 2-light sash window with 6-panes per sash, having above it a moulded cornice with the slate-hanging swept out on top. Interior: inspected only on ground storey. Front room has large granite chimneypiece in rear wall; chamfered lintel on big rounded corbels. Rear room has fireplace with chamfered wood lintel in right wall; opening a little too narrow for the stops, which are badly worn. 3 smoke-blackened roof trusses survive.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 40-42 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Exeter Inn is the oldest public house in Ashburton, having been built in 1131 to house the men building the original church in Ashburton. It then became a 'church house' before finally becoming an inn. It was frequently used by Sir Francis Drake on his many journeys from Plymouth to Queen Elizabeth's court in London.
Until 1965 the inn consisted of four separate smaller bar rooms, two on either side of a passageway leading from the main entrance at the front to the back door and secluded beer garden at the rear. There used to be stables located at the rear and customers visiting the inn would lead their horses through the passage to reach them. The walls forming the sides of the passage were removed in 1965, forming the larger public and lounge bar, both having wood-burning fires. The drinks dispensing area of the bar is incorporated into the now disused former fireplace, the sides of which are made from two old mill stones.
In June 1991 the whole interior was completely refurbished and retains its original character. A new roof was fitted at this time and in the loft space a number of interesting items were found, including a button from a Napoleonic uniform, part of a clay pot with the date 1799 on it, and several clay pipes with different designs on the bowls. There were also two pairs of shoes thought to be between 200-300 years old, one pair sized for a very small child and the other slightly larger.
During the month of July, an ancient traditional ceremony takes place in the Chapel of St. Lawrence. This is the election of the new Portreeve (Bailiff). This event dates back to Saxon times and used to be held in the Exeter Inn. It is at this time that the Bread Weighers and Ale Tasters are appointed; the Ale Tasters then do a round of the inns. Many years ago (when the Ale Tasters wore leather breeches), they would pour a little ale on to a seat, and then sit on it. If their breeches stuck to the seat, the ale failed to pass the test. Punishment for the landlord was a fine, or he could find himself having the ale poured over him.
Image of 1991 Ale Tasting ceremony included.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 13-15 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Exeter Inn, West Street.
Oldest public house in Ashburton; structure is mainly 17th century, but parts of it date to the mid-12th century, when the parish church was built. Trade directory listings and some history given. As well as Sir Francis Drake, Sir Walter Raleigh is said to have stayed here and was apparently arrested here in 1603, before being taken to the Tower of London.

No.26 WEST STREET, Exeter Inn